Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis
 
search:
About Rape Crisis Volunteering Annual Report Statistics Referrals Service User Evaluation Vacancies Policies

Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE
By viewing this website, you shall be deemed to have read and accepted all of the following terms.

Information
The information provided by Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis through the medium of this website is general information only and:-
a.no part of it represents (or shall be deemed to represent) legal or other professional advice;
b.no reliance should be placed on it (or any part thereof) for any purpose whatsoever;
c.Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis shall not be liable in respect of it (or any part thereof) on any basis whatsoever.

No liability is accepted for any harm that may be caused to your systems or data by using this website. Whilst Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis seeks to ensure that it is free from viruses and inappropriate material, it is your responsibility to scan for viruses and inappropriate material.

Copyright
All rights are reserved by us. You may print or download extracts from this site for your personal use but, that apart, the content of these pages may not be reproduced, transmitted or otherwise made available (in whole or in part) without the prior written consent of Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis.

Links
Links to other websites are provided for convenience and information only and Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis accepts no responsibility for any of those websites or the contents of them.

Privacy Policy
When you ask for information via this site, we capture certain personal information (eg your name, e-mail address, etc) that you supply. All of that information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and your details are entered into Cognition Legalís database for general administration purposes. We have security policies in place to protect the personal data that we hold about you.

By submitting personal information to Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis, you shall be deemed to have authorized us to release it to all or any of the professional advisers with whom we deal. Save for those professional advisers and/or any other party to whom we are required to make disclosure by law or regulation, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis without your permission.

If you ask us to do so in writing, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information which we have collected through this website. We do, however, reserve our right under the data protection legislation to charge a fee for doing so.

To improve our understanding of how this website is used, we keep a record of which pages are accessed by users. That information does not identify individuals and is not linked to any personal information which we collect. The information is stored on our own IT network.

Governing Law
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland and you agree that, in the event of any dispute, the matter may be dealt with only by the Scottish courts.
 
Donate Online
Copyright 2018 Argyll & Bute Rape Crisis | login
Terms of Use | Accessibility Statement
Charity No: SCO37022 - PLC No: SCO375223
Website Design by SAMTEQ
Quick Exit to Google